Звоните:8 (985) 613-53-98
Пишите:info@rosflaxhemp.ru
Факты и цифры
Каталог предприятий

The 2nd International Conference "Science, Technology and Art Relations"

14.08.2014 00:38 - 1085 просмотров

 

 

 

19  November

08.00-09.00

Registration, Acquaintance and Light Breakfast with Music

09.00-09.15

Greetings: Haya Sadeh (Israel)

Overture: Music Performance by Young Talents

09.15-9.55

Plenary Talk:

 

Session 1

Chairs:  Dénes Nagy

Session 2

Chairs: Yoed Tsur

10.00-10.30

Keynote lecture: Dénes Nagy, Hungary - Beauty in mathematics: STAR for creativity in the cosmic age.  A second look 25 years after a joint paper with E. Teller, John von Neuman, and E. P. Wigner

Keynote lecture: Michel Faucheux, France - Pedagogy of creativity in  engineering  education

10.30-11.00

Sofia Polgar, Israel -  Chess Palace: A Cross-Curricular Platform in Education

Tzipora Rakedzon, Israel - Written science communication as an art

11.00-11.15

Coffee Break with Music

11.15-11.45

Vladimir M. Petrov, Russia - Integrating art and science: Blind alchemist search or systemic informational strategy?

Yuli Chakk, Israel -  Principle of Least Action in Science, Technology and Art

11.45-12.15

Alec Groysman, Israel - Humor in Science, Engineering and Art

Mel Alexenberg, Israel - Educating Artists at the Intersections of Art, Science, Technology, and Culture in a Postdigital Age

12.15-12.45

Giora Shalgi, Israel - Art and Technology Relations – Rafael's Case Study

Chaya Shwartzman, Israel - Creativity enhancing education in science and art with TRIZ

12.45-14.00

Lunch Break

Free Time for Exhibition: "ART in the Eyes of Scientists and Engineers. Science and Technology in the Eyes of Artists"

14:00-14:45

Irena Friedland, Israel -  Ut Pictura Musica. Interactions between Igor Stravinsky' music and Analytic Cubism in Visual Arts (lecture and musical performance)

14:45 – 15:15

Eran Gilat, Israel - What does novel research of the brain tell us about the mysteries of our visual aesthetic experience? The “Animal Reminder” genre in the visual arts as a point of reference

Frederico Gadelha Guimarães, Brazil - Systems Engineering Degree in Brazil: Strategic Integration of Humanities and Arts in Engineering Education

15:15 – 15:45

Jean-Paul Courchia, France - The painter’s doubts: from Balzac to Ramachandran.

Roi Yozevitch, Israel - Electronic Magic Effects – A case study in STAR

15:45 – 16:15

Miri Weiss Cohen, Israel - Art works from Human Gestures using Kinect Depth Sensor

Yehuda Stupniker, Israel - Occam's razor in view of TRIZ

16:15  -16:30

Coffee Break with Music

 

16:30 – 17:00

Nellija Bogdanova, Latvia - Symmetry groups in the Latvian ornaments

Ronen Joseph, Italy - Concrete Mission

17:00 – 17:30

Peter Beyls, Portugal -  Coding for Culture: Cognitive Issues in Coding for Art

Etan Fisher, Israel - An Interactive Multiple Guitar Playing Robot System

17:30 – 18:00

Oleg Bodnar, Ukraine - Geometry + Architecture: from History to Innovations

Zoryana Hnetsko, Ukraine - Eco-design Principles in the Сhildren's Preschool Establishments: International Business Strategies and Project Realization

18:00 – 19:00

Conference Dinner

19:00 - 20:00

Special Concert

       


 

 

20 November

08.00-09.00

Registration, Acquaintance and Light Breakfast with Music

09.00-09.15

Second Overture: Music Performance by Young Talents

09.15-9.55

Plenary Talk:    

 

Session 3

Chairs:

Session 4

Chairs: Miri Weiss Cohen

10.00-10.30

Keynote lecture: Mecsi Beatrix (Hungary) and Dirk Huylebrouck (Belgium) - The Forbidden Fruit of the Mystic Lamb

Keynote lecture: David Behar, Israel - Being an artist, being a scientist, being both

10.30-11.00

Eugene A. Katz, Israel - Fullerene-like Architecture in Nano-, Micro- and Macro-worlds

Leonid Dorfman, Russia - The performers’ perspective on art pieces

11.00-11.15

Coffee Break with Music

 

11.15-11.45

Rachel Costa, Brazil - Contemporary art or a new relationship with science

Eva Gyarmathy, Hungary - Science, art and the critical thinking in the digital age

11.45-12.15

Ferhan Kiziltepe, Turkey - Tracing of the Plastic and Visual Arts in the Style of an Architect

Gražina Daunoravičienė, Lithuania - Microdimensional Music Composition as an Interaction Between Science and Art

12.15-12.45

Abraham Tamir, Israel - At present engages on Interaction between Art and Science

Galya Lutzky, Russia - Regularity and randomness or laws of harmony versus intuition in my art

12.45-14.00

     Lunch Break

 

14.00-14.30

Svetlana Visser-Knjazeva, Russia -               Building Material as a Source of Knowledge of The World and of The Cultural Heritage

Itzhak Orion, Israel - The Double-Slit Experiment: Science Concepts Realization by Animation

14.30-15.00

Michael Bar-On, Israel - Civil Engineering Biblical Style

Rafi Peled, Israel - The Color of Rust is the Swan Song of the Material

15.00-15.30

Michael Schorr, Mexico - Baja California rock art: social, cultural and artistic aspects

AVGERINOS Evgenios

15:30 – 15:45

Coffee Break with Music

16:00-16:30

Ioannis Vandoulakis

Sergey Belopukhov, Russia - Water, linum and new technology

16:30-17:00

GRIGORIOU Konstantinos

Yoram Reshef, Israel - The camera as a bridge between art and science

 

 

 

17:00-17:30

Final Remarks and Acknowledgments

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exhibition

 

1. Dror Sadeh, Israel – “Science, Technology and Art” (Art works from Plexiglas and other materials)

 

2. Mehrdad Garousi, Iran – “Let Me Go” (Fractal animation).

 

3. Galya Lutzky, Russia – “Regularity and randomness or laws of harmony versus intuition in my art” (Art works - paintings, wire objects and photo).

 

4. Eran Gilat, Israel, - “What does novel research of the brain tell us about the mysteries of our visual aesthetic experience?

                             The “Animal Reminder” genre in the visual arts as a point of reference” (Art works – photographs).

 

5. David Gordon, Israel - “Abbey Road revisited(An interactive visual installation).

 

6. Rafi Peled and Yoram Reshef, Israel - “The Swan Song(Art works – photographs of rusted constructions: science, engineering and art).

 

7. Zoryana Hnetsko, Ukraine – “Eco-design Principles in the Сhildren's Preschool Establishments: International Business Strategies and Project Realization” (poster)

 

8. Kishony Rinat, Israel – “Reductionism”

 

9. Oleg Bodnar, Ukraine – “Geometry in Architectural Form Shaping: from Traditions to Innovations” (poster)

 

10. Antal Vásárhelyi, Hungary – litography

 

 

For additional information please contact Dr. Tatyana Kravchuk: 

E-mail: tanyakra@gmail.com

Cell phone: +972-547968838

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Все новости Сообщить об ошибке



Подписка на новости
* Поле обязательное для заполнения
Оформить заказ: